Casio CTK-6000 Looping Feature?

Discussion in 'General Keyboard Discussion' started by Wilson, Sep 9, 2012.

  1. Wilson

    Wilson

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    I just bought the Casio CTK-6000 and I'm wondering if there is a looping feature? I've been looking around the manual and playing around but can't figure it out.

    What I would like to do is:
    1. Record my own drum beat (I know how to do this part)
    2. Play the drum beat I created and then play the piano part ontop (I can do this too)
    3. HOWEVER, I can't figure out how to loop the drum beat. For example, If I make a 10 second drum beat recording, how do I make it so it AUTOMATICALLY loops it after the 10 second recording. Right now I have to manually push the "Start" button to get the loop going but is there a way to make it automatically loop?

    Thanks,

    Wilson
     
    Wilson, Sep 9, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Wilson

    The Y_man Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Are you recording as a "song" or "rhythm"?

    Rhythm can loop, but there is a limit to the length (I can't remember - need to check).
    A song can reeat, BUT it puts a pause between the repeats... :(

    The Y-man
     
    The Y_man, Sep 10, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Wilson

    gary

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
     
    gary, Sep 13, 2012
    #3
  4. Wilson

    gary

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    pls help me.i bought wk 500 i.i save song in my keyboard .my problem is saving the song to sd card i used 2 gig as stated in manual and i formatted already but still cant find data in saving to sd.pls help me
     
    gary, Sep 13, 2012
    #4
  5. Wilson

    The Y_man Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    did you
    1. format using the casio (not PC/Laptop)
    2. look in the musicdat folder
    3. Used SDHC (not SD) card
    The Y-man
     
    The Y_man, Sep 13, 2012
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.