Layering a recording on a Roland E-09

Discussion in 'General Keyboard Discussion' started by Beth Odendaal, Jan 10, 2018.

  1. Beth Odendaal

    Beth Odendaal

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there
    I have the above keyboard and would like to create a piece of music with involves a background, cello part and violin.

    I have managed to record the background which is keyboard using one of the many options that there are. I have then replayed it and recorded the cello over this where I want it. I now need to record the violin part which follows after the cello, but either I am doff, which is very possible, or I am just not understanding how to do it.

    So what I am aiming for is a background that plays all the way through. A cello part that plays over the background. Cello finishes and then the violin takes over the next part.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Beth
     
    Beth Odendaal, Jan 10, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Beth Odendaal

    happyrat1 Destroyer of Eardrums!!!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    2,160
    Location:
    GTA, Canada
    Exactly HOW have you recorded the first two tracks? Are they audio recordings or MIDI sequences? What are you using to record with? An internal sequencer or an audio mutlitrack recorder or are you using a computer?

    Gary ;)
     
    happyrat1, Jan 10, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Beth Odendaal

    Beth Odendaal

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Happy Rat
    I am very ignorant with a keyboard. I used the manual that I was given and recorded the background on the keyboard itself. Then I played that and recorded the Cello part where I wanted it, also on the keyboard.
    I then replayed it with the intention of then recording the violin part. If I replay purely to listen, then I get the background and the cello. However, If I do the playback with the intention of recording a further part, then only the background plays, no cello.
    I have retried and am sure I am following the directions correctly, but it just does not allow me to add a further instrument.
    The instructions speak abut selecting either keyboard single or keyboard track, but I do not get the option to select track, only keyboard. The only other option I get is to punch in/out, but then, if I understand correctly, i would then lose my background music.

    Do you have any suggestions?
    Regards
    Beth
     
    Beth Odendaal, Jan 11, 2018
    #3
  4. Beth Odendaal

    happyrat1 Destroyer of Eardrums!!!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    2,160
    Location:
    GTA, Canada
    The instructions of which you speak are on pages 19 thru 21 of the manual.

    https://static.roland.com/assets/media/pdf/E-09_OM.pdf

    It seems to be a very primitive 16 track sequencer.

    Frankly I'm no wizard when it comes to arrangers so I can't really help you here.

    My guess is you are not switching to the appropriate track when you want to assign your parts. How you accomplish that is not exactly clear from the manual.

    I found this tutorial on Youtube but unless you are fluent in Hindi I doubt it will help much.



    You may want to visit http://forums.rolandclan.com/ and somebody with hands on experience with the instrument may be able to spell it out with step by step instructions.

    Gary ;)
     
    happyrat1, Jan 11, 2018
    #4
  5. Beth Odendaal

    Beth Odendaal

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Gary

    Unfortunately, I neither speak nor understand Hindi, so there you are.

    Thank you for trying to assist. I will contact the music shop where I bought the keyboard and see if they cannot refer me to someone who can assist.


    Kind regards
    Beth
     
    Beth Odendaal, Jan 12, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.