Midi Solutions "footswitch controller" problem


Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
Ive been using this for years to work my Roland VK 8M Leslie effect on this Organ module (Midied out of many keyboards)
Now Im using it with my Nord Electro 5 but sometimes out of the Nord, the Footswitch controller doesnt recognize the Nord
& sometimes it does and works great any suggestions ????????????
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

SeaGtGruff

I meant to play that note!
Moderator
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
3,312
Reaction score
1,426
The first thing that comes to mind is that maybe it's the MIDI channel that the Nord is using. Have you monitored the MIDI to see if you can notice a difference between when it works and when it doesn't?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
Yes Nords midi set up is quite strait forward theyre both on the same midi channel
Im wondering if the box is getting old?
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
749
Reaction score
299
It probably is the bootup sequence, meaning connect everything and power on the footswitch controller before turning on the Nord. It works sometimes because it might get the power and make the connection after the nord has been fully booted, in other cases it might try and fail to make the connection because the nord isn't fully booted. They might be within milliseconds of each other other which would explain the 'sometimes' it connects. Experiment. And go both ways, nord first then connect the unit, then try connecting the unit (with power) and then fire up the nord.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
I hope your right I’ll give it a shot
These controllers aren’t cheap
$150 CAD
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
I hope your right I’ll give it a shot
These controllers aren’t cheap
$150 CAD
It probably is the bootup sequence, meaning connect everything and power on the footswitch controller before turning on the Nord. It works sometimes because it might get the power and make the connection after the nord has been fully booted, in other cases it might try and fail to make the connection because the nord isn't fully booted. They might be within milliseconds of each other other which would explain the 'sometimes' it connects. Experiment. And go both ways, nord first then connect the unit, then try connecting the unit (with power) and then fire up the nord.
I want to thank you for your suggestions it worked I first turn on Nord then I plug midi box in it works thanx DD
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top