New Pa5X Update

Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
5,880
Reaction score
3,169
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Thanks for the info.

If you take my advice download it but leave it on your computer.

Let others be the Beta testers.

It will soon be posted on the Korg Forums if the update has bugs.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2018
Messages
88
Reaction score
23
Thanks Biggles..
I have already downloaded it, as I can now start with a clean install again. I'll hope for no issues! Getting to know this keyboard has been challenging, but I'm getting there.
Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
5,880
Reaction score
3,169
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Do remember to create a backup file BEFORE running the update.

In the past User Data has been deleted when updating a Pa and the Backup or SaveAll file was then used to restore said data.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2018
Messages
88
Reaction score
23
Thank Biggles.

I did that, and it's all transferred back without any issues.
I'm slowly but surely getting my head around this amazing keyboard.
I'm grateful for your help.
I think the only thing I've missed so far is that the Songbook (which I know is based on existing styles of course). It is very limited compared with my SX700 on which I have sets from about 15 past TOTL Yamaha keyboards.
But I have both keyboards, so it's no big deal.
Unless there is a workaround?
Thank you. 😊
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
5,880
Reaction score
3,169
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Korg used to have PC software for that task.

There is a third party PC App called Korg Pa Manager that you may like to research further.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2024
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
London UK
Done my 1.3.0. Update. performed back up first. Clean installation. No issues so far. Loving the Kaoss pad. I used to have a KORG Kaoss years ago so it’s great to have it incorporated in the KorgPA5X. It really is an amazing arranger and now even better.
😃
James
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
5,880
Reaction score
3,169
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Done my 1.3.0. Update. performed back up first. Clean installation. No issues so far. Loving the Kaoss pad. I used to have a KORG Kaoss years ago so it’s great to have it incorporated in the KorgPA5X. It really is an amazing arranger and now even better.
😃
James
Did you reinstall your user data.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hallo muziek makers,dit is mijn eerste reactie op het forum ik ben nieuw dus, en ik heb een vraag over de Korg Wavestate Native, hoe gebruik je de 4 banken in de Native software, ik heb bijvoorbeeld extra sound pakketen aan gekocht en ik kan niet alle sounds combineren om die onderling te kunnen gebruiken, ik zie ook geen bank1, bank2 enz staan,of moet je daarvoor andere software voor gebruiken om dat voor elkaar te krijgen, ik kan wel de aangekochte sounds apart gebruiken, maar dan moet ik het via mijn pc de software inladen in de sample bank van de Native, maar dan wordt de andere Sample bank verwijderd en werkt die software/sounds niet meer, en krijg dan als ik die sounds wil gebruiken missing samples in het rood geschreven,ik zal wel iets verkeerd doen of hoort dit zo, ik zou het prettig vinden als je gewoon alle sounds kan gebruiken die ik heb ingeladen,,,,,bedankt al vast,....
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
5,880
Reaction score
3,169
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Hallo muziek makers,dit is mijn eerste reactie op het forum ik ben nieuw dus, en ik heb een vraag over de Korg Wavestate Native, hoe gebruik je de 4 banken in de Native software, ik heb bijvoorbeeld extra sound pakketen aan gekocht en ik kan niet alle sounds combineren om die onderling te kunnen gebruiken, ik zie ook geen bank1, bank2 enz staan,of moet je daarvoor andere software voor gebruiken om dat voor elkaar te krijgen, ik kan wel de aangekochte sounds apart gebruiken, maar dan moet ik het via mijn pc de software inladen in de sample bank van de Native, maar dan wordt de andere Sample bank verwijderd en werkt die software/sounds niet meer, en krijg dan als ik die sounds wil gebruiken missing samples in het rood geschreven,ik zal wel iets verkeerd doen of hoort dit zo, ik zou het prettig vinden als je gewoon alle sounds kan gebruiken die ik heb ingeladen,,,,,bedankt al vast,....
Can I suggest you do not hijack a thread by asking a question about a completely different model of keyboard.

Starting a new thread yourself after the required number of applicable comments on other threads have been made will be easier for us all to keep track of
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2023
Messages
42
Reaction score
13
Hallo muziek makers,dit is mijn eerste reactie op het forum ik ben nieuw dus, en ik heb een vraag over de Korg Wavestate Native, hoe gebruik je de 4 banken in de Native software, ik heb bijvoorbeeld extra sound pakketen aan gekocht en ik kan niet alle sounds combineren om die onderling te kunnen gebruiken, ik zie ook geen bank1, bank2 enz staan,of moet je daarvoor andere software voor gebruiken om dat voor elkaar te krijgen, ik kan wel de aangekochte sounds apart gebruiken, maar dan moet ik het via mijn pc de software inladen in de sample bank van de Native, maar dan wordt de andere Sample bank verwijderd en werkt die software/sounds niet meer, en krijg dan als ik die sounds wil gebruiken missing samples in het rood geschreven,ik zal wel iets verkeerd doen of hoort dit zo, ik zou het prettig vinden als je gewoon alle sounds kan gebruiken die ik heb ingeladen,,,,,bedankt al vast,....
Sorry I do not understand this language.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
5,880
Reaction score
3,169
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Sorry I do not understand this language.
When we get those who post in another Language, select the text and in a pop up window select Translate.

Just why people post in a non English language when they can Google a translation is another matter
.
.
This is what the guy posted:-
Hello music makers, this is my first comment on the forum I'm new so, and I have a question about the Korg Wavestate Native, how do you use the 4 banks in the Native software, for example, I bought extra sound packages on and I can't combine all the sounds to be able to use them among themselves, I also don't see a bank1, bank2 etc, or do you have to use other software for that to get that done, I can use the purchased sounds separately, but then I have to load the software in the sample bank of the Native via my PC, but then the other Sample bank is removed and those software/sounds no longer work, and then if I want to use those sounds missing samples written in red, I will do something wrong or hear this, I would like it if you can just use all the sounds I have loaded in,,,,,thanks already,....
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2023
Messages
42
Reaction score
13
When we get those who post in another Language, select the text and in a pop up window select Translate.

Just why people post in a non English language when they can Google a translation is another matter
.
.
This is what the guy posted:-
Hello music makers, this is my first comment on the forum I'm new so, and I have a question about the Korg Wavestate Native, how do you use the 4 banks in the Native software, for example, I bought extra sound packages on and I can't combine all the sounds to be able to use them among themselves, I also don't see a bank1, bank2 etc, or do you have to use other software for that to get that done, I can use the purchased sounds separately, but then I have to load the software in the sample bank of the Native via my PC, but then the other Sample bank is removed and those software/sounds no longer work, and then if I want to use those sounds missing samples written in red, I will do something wrong or hear this, I would like it if you can just use all the sounds I have loaded in,,,,,thanks already,....
Thank you Biggles, didn't know 👍
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2023
Messages
42
Reaction score
13
When we get those who post in another Language, select the text and in a pop up window select Translate.

Just why people post in a non English language when they can Google a translation is another matter
.
.
This is what the guy posted:-
Hello music makers, this is my first comment on the forum I'm new so, and I have a question about the Korg Wavestate Native, how do you use the 4 banks in the Native software, for example, I bought extra sound packages on and I can't combine all the sounds to be able to use them among themselves, I also don't see a bank1, bank2 etc, or do you have to use other software for that to get that done, I can use the purchased sounds separately, but then I have to load the software in the sample bank of the Native via my PC, but then the other Sample bank is removed and those software/sounds no longer work, and then if I want to use those sounds missing samples written in red, I will do something wrong or hear this, I would like it if you can just use all the sounds I have loaded in,,,,,thanks already,....
He's on another subject, should start new thread...
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
14,198
Messages
87,970
Members
13,220
Latest member
pcmtech

Latest Threads

Top