Roland d10 troubles


Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Love the sounds of this thing. But after a day in the studio, some sounds work and some don't. Any advice and help is greatly appreciated. Also if anyone knows any great tech centers for this thing (could use some attention) in central Jersey please let me know where to take it. Thank you.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
1,224
Reaction score
841
Hello and welcome to the forum! Sorry to hear you've been having troubles with you D10, has this happened recently or have you only just noticed it?
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Thanls. Fairly recent. happened not to long ago and I stored it away to see if it was a thing that could be fixed by giving it a rest.
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
12,315
Reaction score
5,090
Location
GTA, Canada
Possibly a configuration error.

Take a look in your manual for a Factory Reset or Initialize procedure and see if that clears it up before taking it in for service.

Gary ;)
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
12,315
Reaction score
5,090
Location
GTA, Canada
Are the sounds that disappeared factory presets or were they user sounds programmed in by you or someone else?

Did you originally buy it used or new?

Gary ;)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
I got it used in a trade. It worked fine when i got it then after a long recording sessions it just...started not making certain sounds.
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
12,315
Reaction score
5,090
Location
GTA, Canada
I'm 99% sure it's a dead battery. One nasty "feature" of a lot of Roland models is that when the battery dies or the board gets reset, you have to restore all the presets from a backup.

Personally I find that reason enough to steer clear of Roland Boards.

Gary ;)
 
Ad

Advertisements

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
12,315
Reaction score
5,090
Location
GTA, Canada
My understanding is that you have to install them from either a factory disk or else have made a backup.

Roland memory is volatile.

Gary ;)
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top