Roland fp-90 metronome off

Discussion in 'General Keyboard Discussion' started by DirkvdM, Oct 14, 2018.

  1. DirkvdM

    DirkvdM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I start a recording on my Roland fp-90, it starts with a metronome. I can only turn this off after it has done one bar of clicks. This throws me off balance (I often use a slow intro).
    Can't I start a recording without the metronome?
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2018
    DirkvdM, Oct 14, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. DirkvdM

    happyrat1 Destroyer of Eardrums!!!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    7,032
    Likes Received:
    2,831
    Location:
    GTA, Canada
    There's probably an option to turn off the metronome somewhere in the menus. I'd suggest reading the PDF of the manual on your computer and doing a text search for all instances of the word "metronome."

    Gary ;)
     
    happyrat1, Oct 14, 2018
    #2
    CowboyNQ likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. DirkvdM

    DirkvdM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I read the manual (I always do), but it is extremely basic. It just says how to turn the metronome on while playing or during playback, but nothing about recording. Well, it does say 'You can sound the metronome if you like', but that refers to playing the metronome throughout the recording. Fortunately, by default it doesn't do that, but it does always play a count-in. And that is what I want to turn off because it's very annoying. One workaround is to set it very fast so it's over in half a second (and not a rhythm that throws me off balance), but of course that won't do.

    I also did several searches on the internet, but found nothing.
     
    DirkvdM, Oct 14, 2018
    #3
  4. DirkvdM

    happyrat1 Destroyer of Eardrums!!!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    7,032
    Likes Received:
    2,831
    Location:
    GTA, Canada
    I'd say your next step is to ask Roland Tech Support and post the question over on http://forums.rolandclan.com/ and see if anyone there has any ideas.

    It may be possible to adjust the output value of the metronome to zero thus making it even easier to ignore.

    Other than those I'm fresh out of suggestions.

    Gary ;)
     
    happyrat1, Oct 14, 2018
    #4
  5. DirkvdM

    CowboyNQ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You sure can:

    [​IMG]


    Page 10 of your manual.
     
    CowboyNQ, Oct 15, 2018
    #5
    Rayblewit and happyrat1 like this.
  6. DirkvdM

    DirkvdM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh stupid, I remember reading that now, but forgot.
    I searched for 'metronome' in the manual, as happyrat1 suggested, but of course that didn't lead me there.
    Thanks!
     
    DirkvdM, Oct 15, 2018
    #6
    CowboyNQ likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.