Roland XP10 tremolo/vibrato problem.


Joined
Apr 7, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
I tried to get on the roland clan forums to ask this, but apparently, I am a BOT. (It seems I couldn't answer, "grass is to lawn as _______________ is to forest")
I could have sworn I knew the answer to that...

I have an old XP 10 that I was using just for the sounds- I'm running a midi guitar through it.
It has recently started running/playing a tremolo effect, that I dislike tremendously. I can get it to stop by shutting it off then on, but even that doesn't last to long.

I believe all the effects are triggered by midi signals- would someone here know how to block that effect's signal?
Or is it time to start seriously looking at a software replacement for this thing?
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
7,499
Reaction score
3,159
I can't help with the tremolo problem but TREE is to forest as grass is to lawn (singular since the phrasing of the verb is singular)

Ass for the tremolo effect? I think you'll have to turn it off for each patch you use and then write the patch to a user slot to get rid of it.

That should take care of the problem.

Gary ;)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 7, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
I can't help with the tremolo problem but TREE is to forest as grass is to lawn (singular since the phrasing of the verb is singular)

Ass for the tremolo effect? I think you'll have to turn it off for each patch you use and then write the patch to a user slot to get rid of it.

That should take care of the problem.

Gary ;)
For the record, that was the answer I put! - (You must be a bot as well!):p As for the patches, I don't use any. I'm just running presets- piano and electric piano almost exclusively- all 'hard wired' sounds. Once in a while I will stray to others, but I am not advanced enough in midi/ modern stuff to do much more. I've been a guitarist FOREVER, and after fifty years of having to listen to myself, I love hearing a piano when I play!
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
7,499
Reaction score
3,159
Actually I seem to recall having the same problem when I applied for Rolandclan membership.

I believe I had to email (e-mail address removed) with the problem and then they validated me manually.

Worth a shot I guess.

preset=patches=voices=sounds=potato/potahto

Whatever you're calling them, you can edit the individual parameters of each voice and save them either back to their original slot or else save them to a setup=registration=combi=performance into whatever they call a user slot.

There are MIDI commands to add FX but none to simply turn them off if they are built into a patch.

This requires editing the patch and saving it on the keyboard.

Gary ;)
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Thanks Gary, I've got a lot to figure out- thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
 
Ad

Advertisements

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
7,499
Reaction score
3,159
This might help with the original problem.








Gary ;)
 
Last edited:

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top