Split Horn Sound


Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
Does any current keyboard split the Horn sounds like the FantomG series did? It was so cool to go from 3 horns playing a unison line, then hear them split on 3 note chords, (one instrument for each note), instead of going from 3 horns playing unison to 9 horns playing (3 instruments for each note)
 

SeaGtGruff

I meant to play that note!
Moderator
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
2,385
Reaction score
987
That sounds like what Yamaha calls an "ensemble voice." The Genos has several ensemble voices, as did the Tyros5 before it. I don't know what other keyboard manufacturers call this, or which of their models have it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
That sounds like what Yamaha calls an "ensemble voice." The Genos has several ensemble voices, as did the Tyros5 before it. I don't know what other keyboard manufacturers call this, or which of their models have it.
Thanks!
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
1,235
Does any current keyboard split the Horn sounds like the FantomG series did? It was so cool to go from 3 horns playing a unison line, then hear them split on 3 note chords, (one instrument for each note), instead of going from 3 horns playing unison to 9 horns playing (3 instruments for each note)
I reckon I could easily do this on my Korg Krome. I say "I reckon" because I've never tried it and it's packed up for a tour at the moment.

But I'm 99% sure I could set up a Combi with each instrument transposed as necessary.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
I reckon I could easily do this on my Korg Krome. I say "I reckon" because I've never tried it and it's packed up for a tour at the moment.

But I'm 99% sure I could set up a Combi with each instrument transposed as necessary.
Please explain how to do this...

When playing a “3 piece horn section”...

On a normal keyboard patch with trumpet, tenor sax, and trombone layered, what happens (and what I’m trying to avoid) is:

Single unison note = all 3 horns play same note

3 note chord =
1) High note is played by all 3 horns
2) Middle note is played by all 3 horns
3) Low note is played by all 3 horns

This makes it sound like you’re going from a 3 piece Horn section to a nine piece section, which sounds very unrealistic.

What the Fantom G did, and what sounds much more realistic :

Single unison note = all 3 horns play the same note

3 note chord =

1) High note played by trumpet only
2) Middle note played by tenor sax only
3) Low note played by trombone only

Got any ideas on how to make this happen?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
1,235
Yep as I said I would just transpose each instrument in a combi so that each instrument would play (for example) root, third, seventh.

But again, I've not actually tried this, although it seems simple and I'd be shocked and horrified if the Krome couldn't do it.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
1,453
Reaction score
1,054
Not sure if your query relates to ine of your Workstations or to your Arranger.

Your PA 1000 has an Ensemble function.

Press and hold the Shift then press Ensemble button to get the menu that allows you to select which ensemble format to use, my 700 seems to default to Block which gives a Jazzy sound.

That said your 1000 probably has many more choices than my 700.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
Yep as I said I would just transpose each instrument in a combi so that each instrument would play (for example) root, third, seventh.

But again, I've not actually tried this, although it seems simple and I'd be shocked and horrified if the Krome couldn't do it.
That might work with the root, 5, and b7 if you were just playing block chords, (playing the 3rd would not allow you to play minor chords. But the Fantom G allows you play single lines in unison and chords in 3 part harmony without changing anything. I was just wondering if any new keyboard does this...
 
Ad

Advertisements

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
7,597
Reaction score
3,221
You might want to take a look at the Roland FA series.

They've pretty much replaced the Fantom line and may have grandfathered over that feature.

Gary ;)
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
You might want to take a look at the Roland FA series.

They've pretty much replaced the Fantom line and may have grandfathered over that feature.

Gary ;)
Thanks brother, I looked at the FA-08 manual, but it looks like that feature died with the Fantom G.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
1,235
That might work with the root, 5, and b7 if you were just playing block chords, (playing the 3rd would not allow you to play minor chords. But the Fantom G allows you play single lines in unison and chords in 3 part harmony without changing anything.
You didn't have to press a button? How did it know when you wanted unison and when you wanted to play a three part harmony? How did it know what harmony you wanted to play?

Or are you trying to say it could sense when you were playing a triad and assigned a different sound to each note? If so, that IS a cool feature and apologies for my misunderstanding. If I've understood this correctly, I'm intrigued as to what it did when you played two or four+ notes simultaneously instead of a triad.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
You didn't have to press a button? How did it know when you wanted unison and when you wanted to play a three part harmony? How did it know what harmony you wanted to play?

Or are you trying to say it could sense when you were playing a triad and assigned a different sound to each note? If so, that IS a cool feature and apologies for my misunderstanding. If I've understood this correctly, I'm intrigued as to what it did when you played two or four+ notes simultaneously instead of a triad.
Yes it automatically sensed how many notes you were playing and assigned the appropriate instrument for each note, making it sound much more realistic
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
1,453
Reaction score
1,054
Wow what a cool sound.

I have replicated the sound on my Korg Kross 2.

Its not a final solution as I have hunted through the menus and I cannot make sense of so much in there but my workaround does give me the sound so I least I can hear what it sounds like.

I set up a Combi (probably called Layer something with other makes)
Set Trumpet on Track 1
Set Trombone on Track 2
Set Sax on Track 3
Muted all other Tracks

Adjusted each Track such that:-
Trumpet on Track 1 only plays up to F#4 from bottom left key
Trombone on Track 2 only plays G4 to A4
Sax on Track 3 only plays from A#4 to top right key.

So I now have the keyboard essentially with two splits with each instrument only sounding in one of the split zones.

OK so we only have 3 notes that sound for the Trombone but that is enough for the good ole
1, 4, 5 chords
C, F & G to be easily played

That is using
C 1st inv
F root
G 2nd inv
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
26
Wow what a cool sound.

I have replicated the sound on my Korg Kross 2.

Its not a final solution as I have hunted through the menus and I cannot make sense of so much in there but my workaround does give me the sound so I least I can hear what it sounds like.

I set up a Combi (probably called Layer something with other makes)
Set Trumpet on Track 1
Set Trombone on Track 2
Set Sax on Track 3
Muted all other Tracks

Adjusted each Track such that:-
Trumpet on Track 1 only plays up to F#4 from bottom left key
Trombone on Track 2 only plays G4 to A4
Sax on Track 3 only plays from A#4 to top right key.

So I now have the keyboard essentially with two splits with each instrument only sounding in one of the split zones.

OK so we only have 3 notes that sound for the Trombone but that is enough for the good ole
1, 4, 5 chords
C, F & G to be easily played

That is using
C 1st inv
F root
G 2nd inv
Wow! Interesting workaround!
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top