1000s factory reset

Joined
Sep 16, 2023
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
How do you do a factory reset on the Roland HP 1000SL? I can't find anything on the internet about this model
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2023
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Thanks for replying. Unfortunately there is no display panel on the 1000sl. It's a late eighties/early nineties model. It's very frustrating that even on the Roland factory resets lists of their instruments that this model is absent. I wonder if it's even possible to do a reset.
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
14,025
Reaction score
5,612
Location
GTA, Canada
Does it have an internal battery?

If not and it doesn't save any settings then maybe it's a simple power off to reset.

Why are you looking to reset it?
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2023
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I've powered it off and on numerous times, still no joy. I've eliminated all mechanical options. The contacts are all good. I've changed the rubber contact strips around to see if that's where the problem lies. But it's still the same four notes that won't function. I was convinced it's an issue with the circuitry until someone suggested I should do a factory reset as that can often solve problems. It all seemed straightforward until I came up against the brick wall of no instructions as to how to do that. Any further suggestions?
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
14,025
Reaction score
5,612
Location
GTA, Canada
Look for a blown diode in the switching matrix or a dirty or loose ribbon connector or corrosion or a cold solder joint in the matrix.

It's screwdriver and soldering iron time.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
1,585
Reaction score
746
Open up the unit, desolder the battery. Let it sit for 5 mjnutes then resolder the battery, the unit should reset itself since the user data will be lost when the battery is disconnected.
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
14,025
Reaction score
5,612
Location
GTA, Canada
If it's that old and Roland it may wipe out the system eeprom as well.

Make sure you have a full system backup for that vintage just in case.

Otherwise you'll have a lovely boat anchor :)
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
14,025
Reaction score
5,612
Location
GTA, Canada
And missing keys sounds nothing like a software problem.

Much more likely the keyboard switching matrix has an open line.
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
14,025
Reaction score
5,612
Location
GTA, Canada
And remove the header connectors and clean them with deoxit. At that age oxidation can be a problem.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
14,194
Messages
87,967
Members
13,215
Latest member
pcmtech

Latest Threads

Top