Casio CDP 130 - Power Issue


Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi,
I got this Casio CDP-130 for repair.
Please watch this video and see the problem.
Any idea how to fix it?
 
Ad

Advertisements

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
11,261
Reaction score
4,776
Location
GTA, Canada
Does this occur only with the adapter plugged in or also with batteries installed?

Gary ;)
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I only have a 9V battery, with it installed the power LED lights only when I'm holding down the power button but no sound comes with a 9V supply.
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
11,261
Reaction score
4,776
Location
GTA, Canada
First of all, Casios use C or D cells. Try it with proper Batteries and get back to us.

Gary ;)
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thanks Gary , unfortunately I don't have C / D cells.

I've been told by the lady who owns this keyboard that she made a mistake and fed the keyboard with the wrong voltage and since then she can't turn it on.
Do you think that replacing the LA5756 might solve this issue?
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
11,261
Reaction score
4,776
Location
GTA, Canada
First off I don't have access to a schematic.

Secondly, if she overloaded/reversed the power circuit chances are that nothing is salvageable on the board except for the mechanical components.

Could be blown voltage regulators, could be blown caps, could be some sort of hidden fusible link or the CPU itself could have been fried.

Authorized service center would just swop out the main board and be done with it. IF they still had the part.

Honestly this one is not worth the money to fix.

CDP-130 is at least ten years old and one of the lowest end pianos that Casio produced. It sold for about $500 new.

On the used market a working model is worth maybe $150 to $250 depending on condition.

Blown to hell it's literally worthless.

Seriously it's not even worth that much for spare parts.

Tell the poor woman it's time to buy a new keyboard.

Gary ;)
 
Ad

Advertisements

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
11,261
Reaction score
4,776
Location
GTA, Canada
I just watched the video again. It does still produce a note if you hold the button so the problem is in the power circuit.

Do you have a schematic or a service manual for this thing?

Google to see if you can find one.

It's something affecting the latch circuit of the soft on power button. probably a blown semiconductor.

You'll need a schematic to track it down.

Gary ;)
 

happyrat1

Destroyer of Eardrums!!!
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
11,261
Reaction score
4,776
Location
GTA, Canada
I cannot access the schematic on your google drive link. You have to set that file to public.

Gary ;)
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I found the problem!
IC1 (headphones amp) was faulty.
I felt it was getting too hot so I removed it and now the piano works!
I'll ask the owner if she want me to install a new headphones amp or I can leave it like this.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 10, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I found the problem!
IC1 (headphones amp) was faulty.
I felt it was getting too hot so I removed it and now the piano works!
I'll ask the owner if she want me to install a new headphones amp or I can leave it like this.


Hi I just got a keyboard with the exact same issue! Only works holding power button! So did u fix it removing the IC1 headphone amp? How can I do that? Where is located? Thank u so much
Best
RB
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top