Yamaha PSR E363 displays 'UPDATE' when switched on.


Joined
Jun 6, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
My Yamaha PSR E363 displays 'UPDATE' when I switch it on.
No other option is available then.
I have no clue on what can be the issue and how to solve it. Please HELP!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
4,009
Reaction score
2,383
Location
Lancashire, UK.
Welcome

Try resetting the keyboard:-
  1. Turn OFF the keyboard.
  2. Press and hold down the rightmost white key (C) while turning ON the keyboard.
  3. Once the power is ON, release the key. The keyboard will reinitialize the System Setup to the original factory settings.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Thank you.
Resetting does not resolve the issue.
I solved the problem by switching the keyboard on while holding down the 'Memory' Key.
Thank you very much for your kind assistance.
 

SeaGtGruff

I meant to play that note!
Moderator
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
3,609
Reaction score
1,534
I solved the problem by switching the keyboard on while holding down the 'Memory' Key.

That's very interesting to know, especially since that message isn't mentioned in the Owner's Manual. I've added it to my mental list of things to be aware of.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2017
Messages
4,009
Reaction score
2,383
Location
Lancashire, UK.
That's very interesting to know, especially since that message isn't mentioned in the Owner's Manual. I've added it to my mental list of things to be aware of.

The secret world of Yamaha.

Would probably have cost $50 for a Yamaha Service Centre to fix it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 13, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Welcome

Try resetting the keyboard:-
  1. Turn OFF the keyboard.
  2. Press and hold down the rightmost white key (C) while turning ON the keyboard.
  3. Once the power is ON, release the key. The keyboard will reinitialize the System Setup to the original factory settings.
Please my E463 turns on backlight but doesn't display anything ... please help me out
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Thank you.
Resetting does not resolve the issue.
I solved the problem by switching the keyboard on while holding down the 'Memory' Key.
Thank you very much for your kind assistance.
I have same problem, but my PSR series E253, and I can't find the Memory Key in this series. Thank you.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Please when I insert the adaptor to my psr-E253 it tells me to update without pressing on the power key , please help me out of this
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
That's very interesting to know, especially since that message isn't mentioned in the Owner's Manual. I've added it to my mental list of things to be aware of.
That's very interesting to know, especially since that message isn't mentioned in the Owner's Manual. I've added it to my mental list of things to be aware of.
Sir I cannot find memory key to holding down....
Can you pls show me the memory key...
Thank you so much in advance.
 
Ad

Advertisements

SeaGtGruff

I meant to play that note!
Moderator
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
3,609
Reaction score
1,534
Sir I cannot find memory key to holding down....
Can you pls show me the memory key...
Thank you so much in advance.

Which model do you have?

The Memory button is used with the Registration Memory feature, which is available on the PSR-E 400-level models and several of the 300-level models, but not on the 200-level models.

On the PSR-E363 it is below and slightly to the right of the numeric keypad, immediately below the YES + button. On the PSR-E463 it is below and slightly to the right of the LCD screen.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Which model do you have?

The Memory button is used with the Registration Memory feature, which is available on the PSR-E 400-level models and several of the 300-level models, but not on the 200-level models.

On the PSR-E363 it is below and slightly to the right of the numeric keypad, immediately below the YES + button. On the PSR-E463 it is below and slightly to the right of the LCD screen.
psrE453 sir
 

SeaGtGruff

I meant to play that note!
Moderator
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
3,609
Reaction score
1,534
Yes, the button that says "BANK" above it and "MEMORY" below it. I've never had to try this procedure myself, so all the rest of us can go by is what the user who mentioned that button said about it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Yes sir I did, but sad to say didn't work.
Yes, the button that says "BANK" above it and "MEMORY" below it. I've never had to try this procedure myself, so all the rest of us can go by is what the user who mentioned that button said about it.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top