Simple recording on Casio wk7600


Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Can someone tell me how to simply record something. I don't want to save, just record and play back.
I believe you simply push the record button. When I start playing a chord for the accompaniment there is no sound.

I managed to do this when I first got my keyboard but that was last March, am 75 years old, only used once so have forgotten.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
I assume you mean audio recording? (as different to sequencing)

Manual is at

Audio recording is on Page E-121

Let us know how you go.

The Y-man
No. For now I want to do Easy Record as explained on p. 69.
I can press the record button and play a melody.
But I want to play a musical accompaniment with it but don't know how to get it going. I did manage to do it by pressing the Intro button. Would rather make my own intro.
I'm missing something simple in the instructions.
All I want to do is play my violin along with my own accompaniment.
When I get this mastered I will try to learn how to save my recordings. I have simple goals for a complicated instrument.
Thanks for your interest.
 

The Y_man

Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,020
Reaction score
81
Location
Melbourne, Australia
But I want to play a musical accompaniment with it but don't know how to get it going. I did manage to do it by pressing the Intro button. Would rather make my own intro.

Try the "Synchro/Ending" button instead of the intro.
> Press "Synchro/Ending"
> Then play a chord

(Make sure ACCOMP is set to ON)

The Y-man
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
I have managed to record songs, looks like they're saved to SD card as it is flashing when it's playing back.
But why don't I press Card button get to the SD card to play back?
When I press card button a message says it's empty.
Can the tempo be changed after recording, like during playback?
 
Ad

Advertisements

The Y_man

Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,020
Reaction score
81
Location
Melbourne, Australia
I have managed to record songs, looks like they're saved to SD card as it is flashing when it's playing back.
But why don't I press Card button get to the SD card to play back?
When I press card button a message says it's empty.
Can the tempo be changed after recording, like during playback?
What you did is an actual audio recording - like a tape recording. So you can't change tempo etc.
The "card" button is for MIDI recordings. It's a bit long winded to explain in a single post, but a sequencer is used (either on the keyboard or on a computer).

The Y-man
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Thanks. So are you saying that if I record through the sequencer I might be able to change tempo?
What I'm looking to do is play tunes, probably slow so I don't make mistakes, then my friends and I can play along, changing tempo to adjust to our skill levels.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
I do see that I can do Easy Record, change tempo at playback, not exactly what convenient for what I wantnto do
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Tempo change is working on songs recorded through the easy record method, p 69 in manual.
So I think I have my solution. Will continue to work with it, am learning a lot.
Thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

The Y_man

Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,020
Reaction score
81
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Cool! I can't say I have tried any of the features.

You can get midi files form places like midiworld.com/files/1128/
Copy to the sd drive, and you should be able to see it when you press the card button.

The Y-man
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top