Hammond SK1midi help please


Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi, newbie here...I'm trying to send out Hammond SK1 programs via midi. I'm stuck trying to figure out external zones.
Any help greatly appreciated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 26, 2010
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
399
What do you mean by "send out Hammond SK1 programs via midi"?

External zones allow the SK1 to play sounds located in external gear (like in an attached sound module, iPad, laptop, second keyboard, etc.). Is that what you're trying to do?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Yes Scott..I'm trying to get the internal sounds midi'd over to pro tools....
I'm sending a signal that's being read in pro tools. I just don't know how to assign a sound to the signal
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2010
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
399
Yes Scott..I'm trying to get the internal sounds midi'd over to pro tools....
I'm sending a signal that's being read in pro tools. I just don't know how to assign a sound to the signal
What are you trying to get from the SK1 to Pro Tools? Are you trying to get MIDI? Or are you trying to get audio? The two are entirely different.

If you're bringing over MIDI, by definition, that does not include any sound. So yes, you need to then assign a sound to the signal, and that's something you have to figure out in Pro Tools, that may be what you need help with rather than the SK1, and I can't help you there. But you can choose to have Pro Tools use that MIDI data to trigger the SK1 sound, or some other sound from an organ VST on your computer, or some other sound altogether.

To record audio from the SK1 (whether from playing it directly or by sending it MIDI data), you'll need to connect the audio jacks of the SK1 to whatever interface you're using for Pro Tools, and route that to an audio track in Pro Tools. At that point, you're recording audio, not MIDI, since again, MIDI does not contain any audio at all.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
862
Reaction score
251
Location
South Carolina
Yes Scott..I'm trying to get the internal sounds midi'd over to pro tools....
I'm sending a signal that's being read in pro tools. I just don't know how to assign a sound to the signal
You can not get the keyboard's internal sounds "into" Protools via midi. It is possible to play and control VST instruments (*located in your DAW) by connecting your keyboard and DAW together with midi. But that is done with software instruments loaded into the computer. The internal sounds in the SK1 won't transfer.
Don
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Thanks to you both for taking the time to answer. Don, so you're sure about that, huh? I keep hoping that the external zone serves the function of sending internal sounds, but I guess that you're saying that Ext zone is for triggering purposes only. Dang!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 26, 2010
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
399
Right... the SK1 can control its own (internal) sounds, and also external sounds (sounds not present in the SK1 itself), the latter is what the external zone function is for. The only ways to have SK1 sounds in a Pro Tools project would be to use MIDI to trigger the SK1 sounds or to play the SK1 manually, and either way, record that audio performance into Pro Tools. But the SK1 needs to be physically connected in order to have Pro Tools send MIDI to it, record MIDI from it, or record audio from it. Other than recorded tracks, you can't "play" SK1 sounds from a computer without having the SK1 connected to the computer.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
My SK1 is physically connected to my computer via midi cables. I am able to play software instruments on my DAW via the SKI midi,
but I don't know how to send internal sounds via midi to my DAW. Don doesn't seem to think that I can .
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2010
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
399
My SK1 is physically connected to my computer via midi cables. I am able to play software instruments on my DAW via the SKI midi,
but I don't know how to send internal sounds via midi to my DAW. Don doesn't seem to think that I can .
It is impossible, on any device, to ever send sounds via MIDI. That's simply not what MIDI is for.

If you want the sounds from your SK1 to get into your DAW, you must use audio connections, not MIDI. In the case of your SK1, you would use the 1/4" line outputs.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
491
Hi, newbie here...I'm trying to send out Hammond SK1 programs via midi. I'm stuck trying to figure out external zones.
Any help greatly appreciated.
Spend about 15 minutes reading this so that you understand what you are dealing with from a MIDI perspective.

 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
862
Reaction score
251
Location
South Carolina
Don, so you're sure about that, huh?
Bigfeet, I have never heard of any keyboard that has that function. Sorry brother. You're beating a dead horse. Don aka B3maniac

*** Sorry Bigfeet, I wrote this response last evening and must not have hit the button to post it. I now see that you got the work. Good luck. Read up on midi for sure! Don
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top