Controlling Other Keyboards From FantomX?

Discussion in 'MIDI' started by Andy Baptista, Sep 5, 2017.

  1. Andy Baptista

    Andy Baptista

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've got a Roland Fantom X I'm using to control patch changes to two other Roland keyboards (Juno Di and Juno Ds). I want it set up so that when I change a performance on the Fantom it triggers the patches or performances I want on the other two. After some research I finally got this to happen, However, I don't want the sounds from the other two keyboards to be heard from the Fantom when I play it. No matter what settings I change on the Fantom I can't seem to play the Fantom with it's own sound after triggering the other two keyboards. Am I missing something? This is how it is set up:

    Fantom X
    (Midi Out)
    +
    Juno Di (Midi Channel 16)
    (Midi In - Soft Thru On) / (Midi Out)
    +
    Juno Ds (Midi Channel 3)
    (Midi In)

    I use channel 16 on the Juno Di so that I can trigger Performance changes (only works this way). Any ideas?
     
    Andy Baptista, Sep 5, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Andy Baptista

    happyrat1 Destroyer of Eardrums!!!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,995
    Likes Received:
    2,816
    Location:
    GTA, Canada
    Not a Fantom owner but it seems to me you should be able to set up a zone on your Fantom to play only the sounds in Zone 1 on Channel 1 leaving Channels 3 and 16 untouched by those notes on Zone 1.

    Gary ;)
     
    happyrat1, Sep 6, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Andy Baptista

    Andy Baptista

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quite right Gary. I did just that (basically set up the other two keyboards on the Fantom so that they played in a high range of the keyboard that I wasn't using) so that when I play I don't hear the other two. Thanks.
     
    Andy Baptista, Sep 7, 2017
    #3
  4. Andy Baptista

    happyrat1 Destroyer of Eardrums!!!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,995
    Likes Received:
    2,816
    Location:
    GTA, Canada
    Happy to hear it worked for ya :)

    Gary ;)
     
    happyrat1, Sep 7, 2017
    #4
  5. Andy Baptista

    Alan Minnear

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Another way would be to send a control change along with program change to set their volumes to zero. This would be cc#7 0.
     
    Alan Minnear, Jul 22, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.